Privacy Policy

Australian Language Schools Pty Ltd (hereinafter called IH Brisbane – ALS) is committed to safeguarding your personal information. IH Brisbane – ALS takes their obligations to protect personal information seriously under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) (together, “the Privacy Act”).

IH Brisbane – ALS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in order to manage and administer the courses and services we provide to our clients, whether they are individuals or businesses.

We will only collect/monitor personal information if that information is voluntarily provided by the individual or a third party. IH Brisbane – ALS collects personal information:

  • directly from the individual – in person, by phone, by mail, over the internet, by e-mail or fax, or by completion of a form (such as an enrolment form).
  • from a third party, for example an authorised representative (e.g. agents or guardians), a referee or a government agency.

Unless given consent to do otherwise, IH Brisbane – ALS will only collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Enrolment

The information you provide in a course application will be used to process your enrolment at IH Brisbane – ALS. This information will be treated as confidential and is available for your review. However, it may be made available to Australian immigration and education authorities in connection with your visa (if applicable), as required by the National Code and the ESOS Act 2000.

  • The provision for further related course information

IH Brisbane – ALS may send you information about our centre or other courses. You may request not to receive further information at any time.

We will not retain identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law. Some elements of personal information are also referred to as sensitive information, these include:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or union membership;
  • sexual orientation or practices;
  • criminal history;
  • health information;
  • genetic information;
  • biometric information; or
  • biometric templates.

We only collect this information when it is permissible under Australian law and we will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

Requests for access will be dealt with in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We endeavour to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your personal information stored by IH Brisbane – ALS can be reviewed or amended except where it is required for legal reasons.

Under no circumstances will IH Brisbane – ALS receive payment for disclosing your personal information, and all clients and suppliers must maintain your privacy rights and APPs. We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • To provide the service requested;
  • To provide course progress and results information to specific persons as agreed Terms and Conditions;
  • If permitted or required by law; or
  • Otherwise with the consent of the individual.

IH Brisbane – ALS will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded. However security of communications over the Internet can not be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times can not be given. IH Brisbane – ALS will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Please note that tracking technologies such as cookies used on the IH Brisbane – ALS website do not identify individuals. Digital information is stored on a password protected server and hardcopy information in locked areas.

IH Brisbane – ALS provides links to web sites outside of the IH Brisbane – ALS. These linked sites are not under the control of IH Brisbane – ALS and IH Brisbane – ALS is not responsible for the conduct of those companies.

We will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, but if you have any questions or complaints please contact the College Director on 07 3229 3389 or admin@ihbrisbane.com.au